Live Runner Tracking 2014

ALL USERS MUST READ!!!
Runner tracking is for the Superior 100 Mile Trail Race only (not for the 50 or 26.2)  Please note that this data is in no way, shape or form meant to be imperical and we cannot guarentee its 100% accuracy due to a plethora of varibales (limited cell, radio and internet connection, human error, runners not checking into or out of aid stations etc.)  This information is meant for entertainment purposes only.  Final race results will be posted on the website after runners finish.  Emails regarding informaiton contained within this spreadsheet will not be answered.

How does this work?
By default current leaders will be displayed in descending order, you may also sort by clicking on the header rows or search for a runner using the search box.
 

Bib
First Name
Last Name
City
State
Gender
Age
Gooseberry Falls
Split Rock (9.7)
Beaver Bay (20)
Silver Bay (24.9)
Tettegouche (34.8)
Cty Rd 6 (43.4)
Finland (51.2)
Sonju Lake Road (58.6)
Crosby Manitou (62.8)
Sugar Loaf (72.2)
Cramer Road (77.8)
Temperance (84.9)
Sawbil (90.6)
Oberg (96.1)
Finish / Caribou Highlands Lodge (103.2)
Average Pace
Projected Finish Current Pace
Projected Finish 15% Slowdown
54DavidDickeyDuluthMNMale24800Fri900Fri1700Fri
166AaronReevesRochesterMNMale40800Fri901Fri1701Fri
102AdamIversonMinneapolisMNMale35800Fri909Fri1720Fri
115SethKorhonenBruleWIMale20800Fri920Fri1800Fri
63AaronEhlersSt. PaulMNMale26800Fri921Fri1820Fri
87AaronHansenMinneapolisMNMale33800Fri1000Fri1900Fri
184AdamSchwartz-LoweDuluthMNMale41Fri1030Fri2200Fri
110AaronKennedyMinneapolisMNMale35Fri1100Fri100Sat
121AaronLarsonSlaytonMNMale36Fri1115Fri200Sat
180JordanSchmidtRamseyMNMale20FriFriDNFFri
21MichaelBorstLa CrosseWIMale21FriFriDNFFri
218BrandonYonkeAllendaleMIMale21FriFriDNFSat
70TerryFletcherWest AllisWIMale22FriFri
77MattGoensClear LakeSDMale22FriFri
40KevinClarkTrevorWIMale23FriFri
191AmieSpiethMinneapolisMNFemale24FriFri
151NickNygaardOtsegoMNMale24FriFri
91MaudieHegmanEdinaMNFemale24FriFri
202JackTinucciWoodburyMNMale25FriFri
65ErikElmstrandDuluthMNMale25FriFri
67JaredFetterolfAustinTXMale25FriDNFFri
32JohnCameronCoon RapidsMNMale25FriDNFFri
81StevenGraupnerSt. MaloMBMale25FriFri
172RaymondRollingCenter CityMNMale25FriFri
209MikeWargoLakewoodOHMale26FriFri
116PeteKostelnickLincolnNEMale26FriFri
188ShaneSkowronWoodsideNYMale26FriFri
173WesleyRolnickSaratoga SpringsNYMale26FriFri
195EricTadtMinneapolisMNMale27FriFri
126JeremyLindquistStillwaterMNMale27FriFri
34LisaCaoBrooklynNYFemale27FriFri
18MikeBirkenheierPlainfieldILMale27FriFri
205RachelUtechtFargoNDFemale27FriFri
2VioletaAlekseyevNew YorkNYFemale27FriFri
90BenjaminHawesDorsetOHMale28FriFri
187EricSkocajPekinILMale28FriFri
85GaryHahnPlymouthMNMale28FriFri
75GeoffreyFullerMinneapolisMNMale28FriFri
162KylePietariEdgewaterCOMale28FriFri
154MeredithOneillRichfieldMNFemale28FriFri
213MichaelWolkowiczNew LenoxILMale28FriFri
6AprilAnselmo (Cole)HammondWIFemale29FriFri
170ChrisRobbinsAlbert LeaMNMale29FriFri
7DylanArmajaniNew YorkNYMale29FriFri
219EricYoungFalcon LakeMBMale29FriFri
14FrayahBartuskaMadisonWIFemale29FriFri
50HaroldCuriozBloomingtonMNMale29FriFri
168MalloryRichardWinnipegMBFemale29FriFri
130MattLutzBrooklyn ParkMNMale29FriFri
204TrevorUhlirGrand ForksNDMale29FriFri
61ChaseEdgertonCarbondaleCOMale30FriFri
127ChristopherLofgrenSt. PaulMNMale30FriFri
150EricNordgrenDuluthMNMale30FriFri
206JaredVanderhookMinneapolisMNMale30FriFri
125AlexLietzanValparaisoINMale30FriFri
165ChristopherReedAstoriaNYMale31FriFri
120JeffLannersSouth Saint PaulMNMale31FriFri
86JeffreyHainlenBloomingtonMNMale31FriFri
158JoshPetersonMinneapolisMNMale31FriFri
39KatieChapmanRochesterMNFemale31FriFri
142MattMillerMinneapolisMNMale31FriFri
9MichaelArnoldMinneapolisMNMale31FriFri
217JohannaYlanenPirkkalaOtherFemale32FriFri
193KatieStrongAnchorageAKFemale32FriFri
57KurtDrenglerDuluthMNMale32FriFri
196MarcusTaintorDuluthMNMale32FriFri
157TimothyPearsonSt. PaulMNMale32FriFri
84EricHadtrathCold SpringMNMale33FriFri
122JacobLawrenceSt. PaulMNMale33FriFri
159JoshPhillipsMilwaukeeWIMale33FriFri
111KyleKielRapid CityMIMale33FriFri
185LeslieSemlerHermantownMNFemale33FriFri
28MichaelBundaMinneapolisMNMale33FriFri
211NicholasWhitbreadShuniah, P7A 0R4ONMale33FriFri
148PeterNewtonAnn ArborMIMale33FriFri
62RobertEdmanSt. PaulMNMale33FriFri
129TimLupferMinneapolisMNMale33FriFri
139TravisMccathieRichfieldMNMale33FriFri
169WillRichterGrand RapidsMNMale33FriFri
210JoeWeiseElyMNMale34FriFri
72JohnFockeMinneapolisMNMale34FriFri
97JonHowardOsseoMNMale34FriFri
19JosephBolerHastingsMNMale34FriFri
82MarkGregwareMinneapolisMNMale34FriFri
73PeterFordGolden ValleyMNMale34FriFri
71RyanFlynnEskoMNMale34FriFri
113BrianKlugAlexandriaMNMale35FriFri
76GregGeigerMendota HeightsMNMale35FriFri
38JustinChapmanRochesterMNMale35FriFri
221KatieZopfFarmingtonMIFemale35FriFri
33KevinCannadayOconomowocWIMale35FriFri
189MarkSmithCoon RapidsMNMale35FriFri
69MatthewFisherAustinTXMale35FriFri
164NicholasPrebegSan DiegoCAMale35FriFri
98PeterHulbertEdinaMNMale35FriFri
12StevenBaileyAftonMNMale35FriFri
182DaveSchunemanDuluthMNMale36FriFri
144GeoffMoffatCrystal LakeILMale36FriFri
149KamieNichollsCoon RapidsMNFemale36FriFri
109KentKeelerNiagara FallsONMale36FriFri
208RyanWagnerGrand ForksNDMale36FriFri
160TonyPierceGrand RapidsMNMale36FriFri
134JennyMariettaRiver FallsWIFemale37FriFri
124KateLeisDelanoMNFemale37FriFri
135PaulMariettaRiver FallsWIMale37FriFri
198PeterTaylorDuluthMNMale37FriFri
93AngelaHillSuperiorWIFemale38FriFri
8AnjanetteArnoldLittle CanadaMNFemale38FriFri
24CodyBrafordSilvertonCOMale38FriFri
132CoryMahlkeMinneapolisMNMale38FriFri
49DanielCrouseSheboygan FallsWIMale38FriFri
25JocelynBriggsWhitbyONFemale38FriFri
201LiamThierJuneauAKMale38FriFri
5StevenAnderssonStillwaterMNMale38FriFri
118ZacharyLambLakewoodCOMale38FriFri
83AndyGunsaullusAlexandriaMNMale39FriFri
94CaroleHolleyAnchorageAKFemale39FriFri
1EminAklikWindhamMEMale39FriFri
36JimmyCavezzaWisconsin DellsWIMale39FriFri
74JohnFreemoreRochesterMNMale39FriFri
17KatherineBermudezJersey CityNJFemale39FriFri
128MattLongRed LakeONMale39FriFri
143PeterMitchellBelcourtNDMale39FriFri
137RobertoMarronSt. PaulMNMale39FriFri
45ShelleyCookWaukeganILFemale39FriFri
105TjJeannetteNorth MankatoMNMale39FriFri
68TroyFeustelApple ValleyMNMale39FriFri
46J.D.CoolidgeBrahamMNMale40FriFri
55MikeDietzWaucondaILMale40FriFri
79MikeGorskiDes MoinesIAMale40FriFri
153PaulOlsonBlaineMNMale40FriFri
194ToddSullivanFort WayneINMale40FriFri
200TravisThiedeApple ValleyMNMale40FriFri
156BlakePaulsonLouisvilleKYMale41FriFri
145JasonMullenbachOwatonnaMNMale41FriFri
167JasonRezacSt. Louis ParkMNMale41FriFri
114JeffKolehmainenEaganMNMale41FriFri
11JoyAveryOakbrook TerraceILFemale41FriFri
10KevinAshColorado SpringsCOMale41FriFri
175LarsRyberg VikkelsoeKongens LyngbyDK, EUMale41FriFri
103NathanJacksonGreen BayWIMale41FriFri
66SeanFaulkBloomingtonMNMale41FriFri
48ShannonCousinoDuluthMNFemale41FriFri
186ShawnSeversonAlexandriaMNFemale41FriFri
161ZachPierceMinneapolisMNMale41FriFri
100JasonHusvethMarine On St. CroixMNMale42FriFri
141JasonMidgardenGolden ValleyMNMale42FriFri
171JeffRockCloquetMNMale42FriFri
216PamWrightHudsonWIFemale42FriFri
133RobMannPrunedaleCAMale42FriFri
117ScottKummerChicagoILMale42FriFri
47TomCotterGreen BayWIMale42FriFri
183BastiaanSchuttevaerLindenNJMale43FriFri
88ChrisHansonNisswaMNMale43FriFri
43GuyComerMiddletonWIMale43FriFri
174KrisRosenbushStewartvilleMNFemale43FriFri
51LeeDalgetyMiddletonWIMale43FriFri
136ScottMarkRosevilleMNMale43FriFri
64TerryEldienFergus FallsMNMale43FriFri
4TimAltmannEden PrairieMNMale43FriFri
53TracyDenbleykerFennvilleMIFemale43FriFri
15AlecBathWaukeganILMale44FriFri
60AllanDuffyColumbusMNMale44FriFri
29CraigBunkMuskegoWIMale44FriFri
31GregoryByrdMinneapolisMNMale44FriFri
119KevinLangtonMankatoMNMale44FriFri
146LisaMurphyRochesterNYFemale44FriFri
140DavidMentjesWest AllisWIMale45FriFri
203DavidUhlirGrand ForksNDMale45FriFri
80KevinGrabowskiVernonWIMale45FriFri
214ScottWoodNew YorkNYMale45FriFri
22VeroniqueBoucherTorontoONFemale45FriFri
30JoelButtonStillwaterMNMale46FriFri
78JohnGonzalezSreamwoodILMale46FriFri
176KathleenRytmanCudahyWIFemale46FriFri
123ToddLeatherwoodHurstTXMale46FriFri
179DwayneSandallWinnipegMBMale47FriFri
27KurtBrownLacrosseWIMale47FriFri
152TerenceO\'BrienSt. PaulMNMale47FriFri
104KathyJamborEaganMNFemale48FriFri
178LynnSaariRochesterMNFemale48FriFri
13MariaBartonApple ValleyMNFemale48FriFri
92RonHendricksonEskoMNMale48FriFri
199TestTestTestALMale48FriFri
215BrianWoodsSaint CloudMNMale49FriFri
3GregAllenBloomingtonMNMale49FriFri
89JanetHauskenStillwaterMNFemale49FriFri
220JohnZalewskiChicagoILMale49FriFri
16JulieBergBig LakeMNFemale49FriFri
106RossJilkRiver FallsWIMale49FriFri
44SteveConnCrystal LakeILMale49FriFri
190SteveSorensonBlairNEMale49FriFri
147DanNelsenKnappWIMale50FriFri
101DavidInfanteAlbuquerqueNMMale50FriFri
20GregBoresPrior LakeMNMale50FriFri
207JoliVollersAmesIAFemale50FriFri
99ScottHustonMinneapolisMNMale50FriFri
58TerryDrevesHoughtonMIFemale50FriFri
37TonyCesarioFrankfortILMale50FriFri
177DarylSaariRochesterMNMale51FriFri
52GaryDavisDes MoinesIAMale51FriFri
212MikeWittGliddenWIMale51FriFri
181PeterSchnorbachEdinaMNMale51FriFri
56SusanDonnellyOak RidgeTNFemale51FriFri
138DanMattimiroHastingsMNMale52FriFri
96JohnHornsEdinaMNMale52FriFri
197John WTaylorMinneapolisMNMale52FriFri
155ThomPattersonMadisonWIMale52FriFri
107AndrewJohnsonSt. PaulMNMale53FriFri
23HughBradleyArden HillsMNMale53FriFri
35JeffreyCarkhuffChamplinMNMale53FriFri
131JohnMaasSleepy EyeMNMale53FriFri
112PeterKlaasMartofte, Denmark.OtherMale53FriFri
42TerryCoffeyInver Grove HeightsMNMale53FriFri
192NicholasStonemanFaribaultMNMale54FriFri
108StuartJohnsonShawneeKSMale55FriFri
41EricCliftonWinchesterCAMale56FriFri
26JimBrownCedar GroveWIMale56FriFri
163RichardPleziaMorton GroveILMale56FriFri
59GaryDudneySalinasCAMale61FriFri
95AllanHoltzOakdaleMNMale64FriFri

 

+ Click HERE for Quick Info

Superior Fall Trail Race
100MI, 50MI, 26.2MI Trail Race(s)
Lutsen, Minnesota
(approx 4hrs North of Minneapolis, MN)
September 7 & 8, 2018
100MI Friday 8:00AM
50MI Saturday 5:15AM
26.2MI Saturday 8:00AM

Registration / Lottery:
Registration via 15 day lottery registration period.
Opens Monday January 1st, 2018 – 12:01AM CST
Closes Monday January 15th, 2018 – 11:59PM CST
Complete Lottery / Registration Details HERE

Directions:
100MI Start: Gooseberry Falls State Park, MN HERE
50MI Start: Finland Rec Center – Finland, MN HERE
26.2MI Start: Cramer Road – Schroder, MN HERE
Races Finish: Carbibou Highlands – Lutsen, MN HERE

Terrain:
The Superior Fall Trail Races 100MI, 50MI & 26.2MI are run on rugged, rooty, rocky, 95% single-track trail with near constant climbs and descents.  The race is held on the Superior Hiking Trail in the Sawtooth Mountains paralleling Lake Superior in Northern Minnesota / not far from the Canadian border.  The race located approximately 4 hours North of Minneapolis, Minnesota.   The Superior Fall Trail Races are very difficult / challenging races and are probably not a good choice for your first trail or ultra race (see Registration Info for qualifying requirements).

100 Mile:
Point to Point 103.3 Miles
Elevation Gain 21,000 FT
Elevation Loss 21,000 FT
NET Elevation Change 42,000 FT
13 Aid Stations
38 hour time limit
Complete 100MI Info HERE

50 Mile:
Point to Point 52.1 Miles
Elevation Gain 12,500 FT
Elevation Loss 12,500 FT
NET Elevation Change 25,000 FT
7 Aid Stations
16.5 hour time limit
Complete 50MI Info HERE

26.2 Mile:
Point to point 26.2 Miles
Elevation Gain 5,500 FT
Elevation Loss 5,500 FT
NET Elevation Change 11,000 FT
3 Aid Stations
14 hour cutoff
Complete 17MI Info HERE

More About the Race:
The Superior Trail 100 was founded in 1991 when there was no more than a dozen or so 100 mile trail races in the USA, back then if you wanted to run a 100, you had choices like Western States, Hardrock, Leadville, Wasatch, Cascade Crest, Umstead, Massanutten and Superior . Superior quickly earned it’s reputation of its namesake today – Rugged, Relentless and Remote and is known as one of the tougher 100 mile trail races.  Superior lives on now as one of the “legacy 100 milers” and is considered by many to be one of the most challenging, prestigious and beautiful 100 mile trail races in the country. Shortly after the inception of the 100, the Superior 50 was started and in the early 2000’s the Moose Mountain Marathon was added. None of the history or tradition of this race has been lost and is a great event for those looking for a world-class event with a low-key, old-school 100 miler feel.  The Superior Trail Race is put on by ultrarunners for ultrarunners.

More About the Area:
The North Shore of Lake Superior runs from Duluth, Minnesota at the Southwestern end of the lake, to Thunder Bay and Nipigon, Ontario, Canada, in the North to Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, in the east. The shore is characterized by alternating rocky cliffs and cobblestone beaches, with rolling hills and ridges covered in boreal forest inland from the lake, through which scenic rivers and waterfalls descend as they flow to Lake Superior. The shoreline between the city of Duluth to the international border at Grand Portage as the North Shore.  Lake Superior is considered the largest freshwater lake in the world by surface area. It is the world’s third-largest freshwater lake by volume and the largest by volume in North America.  The Superior Hiking Trail, also known as the SHT, is a 310-mile long distance hiking single-track hiking trail in Northeastern Minnesota that follows the ridgeline overlooking Lake Superior for most of its length. The trail travels through forests of birch, aspen, pine, fir, and cedar. Hikers and runners enjoy views of boreal forests, the Sawtooth Mountains, babbling brooks, rushing waterfalls, and abundant wildlife. The lowest point on the trail is 602 feet above sea level and the highest point is 1,829 feet above sea level.