This will be the main feed for race updates. Check back often.

1:06 pm – Unofficial results available at http://results.bazumedia.com/event/results/event/event-1836

10:10 am – Top-3 men and women both in. Both men’s and women’s course records are broken.
Men – 1) Steve Moore, 2) Adam Schwartz-Lowe, 3) Ryan Welts
Women – 1)Kristina Folcik, 2) Christi Nowak, 3) Rebecca George

9:37 am – Things are getting hecktic on the updating front with so many runners out on the course. Our main focus will be on the 100-mile runners. Will include 50-milers and marathoners as possible.

8:33 am – 42 runners through 11 miles of the 50-mile race.

7:54 am – First runner #587 leads the 50-mile race at the 11-mile mark.

7:46 am – First woman anticipated in less than 60 minutes.

7:27 am – #106 Adam St. Pierre and #126 Matt Aro finish fourth and fifth.

7:23 am – 60th runner through Sugar Loaf Aid Station mile 72.

7:01 am – #116 Ryan Welts of Goffstown, N.H. finishes third.

6:53 am – #90 and #25 just entered Cramer.

6:44 am – Runner-up for the second year in a row #103 Adam Schwartz in an unofficial time of 24:21.

6:40 am – 15 runners through Temperance Aid Station

6:24 – 102 runners started the 50-miler.

6:00 am – 50-milers have started.

5:24 am – #77 Steven Moore wins the 2012 Superior Trail 100 in an official course record time of 21:04!

3:29 am – Racer #103 Adam Schwartz-Lowe just entered and left Oberg check point.

3:23 am – Race Leader #77 Steven Moore reaches Oberg Check Point 96 mile mark.

3:05 am – 50-mile update.

98 Allan Holtz 51 16:38:58 19:59 Oakdale, MN M 50 and Over 17
99 Michael Brown 16 16:40:18 20:01 Calgary, — M40-50 26
100 Anjanette Arnold 3 16:40:20 20:01 Coon Rapids, MN F Under 40 13
101 Steve Conn 129 16:52:44 20:16 Crystal Lake, IL M40-50 27
102 Misty Schmidt 101 17:04:09 20:29 Mound, MN F Under 40 14
103 Andrew Sandor 96 17:04:22 20:30 Kenyon, MN M Under 40 41
104 Shelly Thompson 136 17:18:44 20:47 Duluth, MN F40-50 8
105 Greg Allen 125 17:18:50 20:47 Bloomington, MN M40-50 28
106 Tim Adair 1 17:30:20 21:01 Battle Creek, MI M Under 40 42
107 Joy Avery 4 17:31:42 21:03 Wheaton, IL F Under 40 15
108 Tony Cesario 22 17:31:44 21:03 Frankfort, IL M40-50 29
109 Julie Yonek 123 17:31:48 21:03 Chicago, IL F40-50 9
110 Dan Kimmel 64 17:44:56 21:18 Burnsville, MN M 50 and Over 18

12:32 pm – 50-mile update.

88 Steven Brown 17 16:01:04 19:14 Glenview, IL M40-50 22
89 Carl Cramer 130 16:01:06 19:14 Rochester, MN M40-50 23
90 Hugh Bradley 14 16:01:20 19:14 Arden Hills, MN M 50 and Over 13
91 John Stewart 107 16:03:37 19:17 Shakopee, MN M40-50 24
92 David Hirschfeld 50 16:03:39 19:17 Choteau, MT M40-50 25
93 Pam Wright 122 16:05:36 19:19 Hudson, WI F40-50 7
94 Rachel Utecht 114 16:06:24 19:20 Fargo, ND F Under 40 12
95 Kazimierz Swistun 109 16:08:00 19:22 Buffalo Grove, IL M 50 and Over 15
96 Todd Rowe 93 16:28:54 19:47 Excelsior, MN M 50 and Over 16
97 Jeremy Day 27 16:29:01 19:47 Magnolia, AR M Under 40 40

11:53 pm – 50-mile update.

83 Jason LaPlant 66 15:30:32 18:37 Minneapolis, MN M Under 40 38
84 Kevin Mackie 69 15:40:50 18:49 Brule, WI M 50 and Over 11
85 Katie Zopf 124 15:45:19 18:55 Farmington, MI F Under 40 11
86 nick schadewald 98 15:49:05 18:59 st francis, MN M Under 40 39
87 Ben Benjamin 9 15:49:26 19:00 Ashland, OR M 50 and Over 12

11:31 pm – Few more runners have reached the 50-mile mark.

79 Amy Husveth 54 15:10:55 18:14 Marine on St. Croix, MN F Under 40 10
80 Mark Becker 8 15:12:27 18:15 Fergus Falls, MN M Under 40 37
81 John Gustafson 42 15:16:06 18:20 Forest Lake, MN M 50 and Over 10
82 Greg Bores 13 15:16:40 18:20 Prior Lake, MN M40-50 21

11:14 pm – Race leader #77 Steven Moore reaches Cramer Aid Station (mile 78) at 11:09.

11:11 pm – More 50-mile updates:

71 Hiroyuki Nishide 81 14:55:46 17:55 Rye, NY M 50 and Over 9
72 Arika Hage 43 14:59:25 18:00 Lakeville, MN F Under 40 8
73 Jake Milligan 75 15:00:04 18:01 Crystal Lake, IL M Under 40 32
74 Geoff Moffat 76 15:00:08 18:01 Crystal Lake, IL M Under 40 33
75 Anders Pesavento 89 15:00:19 18:01 Minneapolis, MN M Under 40 34
76 Tina Heil 48 15:00:49 18:01 Milwaukee, WI F Under 40 9
77 Nate Rylander 94 15:06:32 18:08 Burnsville, MN M Under 40 35
78 Matthew Maxwell 71 15:07:13 18:09 Ames, IA M Under 40 36

10:56 pm – Additional runners to 50-mile aid station:

42 Jay Dobrowalski 133 13:44:43 16:30 Moorpark, CA M Under 40 23
43 Jerry Frost 34 13:49:32 16:36 St. Louis, MO M 50 and Over 4
44 John Taylor 111 13:53:29 16:41 Minneapolis, MN M40-50 13
45 Roberto Marron 134 13:53:31 16:41 St. Paul, MN M Under 40 24
46 Ben Bruce 18 13:53:46 16:41 Waubun, MN M Under 40 25
47 Jake Deckert 28 13:53:47 16:41 Lawrence, KS M Under 40 26
48 Christopher Lofgren 68 13:53:52 16:41 St. Paul, MN M Under 40 27
49 Karlee Cox 26 13:54:16 16:42 Clearwater, MN F Under 40 6
50 Alisha Mayer 72 13:54:18 16:42 Mound, MS F Under 40 7
51 Scott Huston 53 13:54:23 16:42 Minneapolis, MN M40-50 14
52 Dave Schuneman 102 13:57:07 16:45 Duluth, MN M Under 40 28
53 Maria Barton 6 14:02:29 16:51 Apple Valley, MN F40-50 2
54 Miguel Ordorica 83 14:03:22 16:53 Omaha, NE M40-50 15
55 Mike Gorski 37 14:07:36 16:58 Des Moines, IA M Under 40 29
56 Yukiko Nishide 82 14:15:32 17:07 Rye, NY F40-50 3
57 Susan Donnelly 29 14:18:01 17:10 Oak Ridge, TN F40-50 4
58 Stuart Johnson 60 14:18:02 17:10 Shawnee, KS M 50 and Over 6
59 Carol Izadi 55 14:18:04 17:10 Fenton, MO F 50 and Over 2
60 Nicholas Koenig 65 14:18:06 17:10 Otsego, MN M Under 40 30
61 Richard Plezia 91 14:24:53 17:18 Morton Grove, IL M 50 and Over 7
62 Joel Button 19 14:26:27 17:20 Stillwater, MN M40-50 16
63 Eric Bloomquist 11 14:28:22 17:23 Lake In The Hills, IL M40-50 17
64 Linda Wilson 131 14:30:41 17:25 Kenora, — F40-50 5
65 Nicholas New 80 14:35:58 17:32 Brooklyn Park, MN M 50 and Over 8
66 Lisa Messerer 73 14:39:53 17:36 Duluth, MN F40-50 6
67 Brian Woods 121 14:39:56 17:36 Saint Cloud, MN M40-50 18
68 Daryl Saari 95 14:40:02 17:37 Rochester, MN M40-50 19
69 Matt Bartz 7 14:47:04 17:45 Milwaukee, WI M Under 40 31
70 Ross Jilk 59 14:47:07 17:45 River Falls, WI M40-50 20

10:02 pm – Race Leader #77 Steven Moore enters Sugarloaf (mile 72) at 10:00 pm

9:55 pm – #133 Jay Dobrowalski enters 50-mile mark at 9:45 pm

9:40 pm – Complete update from the 50-mile aid station

Rank
Name
Bib
Time
Pace
Hometown
Division
Div Rank
1 Steven Moore 77 09:27:28 11:21 Austin, TX M40-50 1
2 Adam St.Pierre 106 09:36:17 11:32 Boulder, CO M Under 40 1
3 Ben Hian 49 09:59:46 12:00 Carlsbad, CA M40-50 2
4 Adam Schwartz-Lowe 103 10:12:43 12:16 Minneapolis, MN M Under 40 2
5 James Kerby 63 10:13:04 12:16 Carnation, WA M40-50 3
6 Ryan Welts 116 10:15:21 12:19 Goffstown, NH M Under 40 3
7 Bruce Udell 113 10:19:09 12:23 Columbus, WI M40-50 4
8 Matt Aro 126 10:28:29 12:35 Duluth, MN M Under 40 4
9 Joseph Boler 12 10:28:59 12:35 Hastings, MN M Under 40 5
10 Bill Barthen 5 10:42:37 12:52 Baraboo, WI M Under 40 6
11 Mike Enger 31 10:45:03 12:55 Ft. Collins, CO M Under 40 7
12 Christi Nowak 135 10:51:49 13:03 St. Paul, MN F Under 40 1
13 Kevin Grabowski 38 10:54:17 13:06 Mukwonago, WI M40-50 5
14 Matthew Condron 25 11:21:28 13:38 Libertyville, IL M40-50 6
15 Steve English 32 11:23:06 13:40 Saint Paul, MN M40-50 7
16 Chris Hanson 45 11:31:41 13:51 Nisswa, MN M40-50 8
17 James Breyfogle 15 11:36:31 13:56 Rio Rancho, NM M Under 40 8
18 Sheryl Wheeler 117 11:54:38 14:18 Rhinebeck, NY F40-50 1
19 Kristina Folcik 33 11:58:39 14:23 Goffstown, NH F Under 40 2
20 Wedge Keeling 62 11:58:47 14:23 Portales, NM M Under 40 9
21 Steven Clinton 23 12:08:26 14:35 Bloomington, MN M Under 40 10
22 Ben Sorensen 105 12:11:10 14:38 Minneapolis, MN M Under 40 11
23 Josh Miller 74 12:13:38 14:41 Dubuque, IA M40-50 9
24 Edward Sandor 97 12:13:50 14:41 Minneapolis, MN M Under 40 12
25 Rebecca George 36 12:15:21 14:43 Merrifield, MN F Under 40 3
26 Jeremy Lindquist 67 12:18:03 14:46 Stillwater, MN M Under 40 13
27 Aaron Buffington 137 12:20:22 14:49 Blaine, MN M Under 40 14
28 John Hallsten 44 12:23:53 14:53 Helena, MT M 50 and Over 1
29 April Cole 24 12:27:52 14:58 Hammond, WI F Under 40 4
30 Thom Patterson 88 12:31:38 15:02 Madison, WI M40-50 10
31 Divesh Bhatt 10 12:35:07 15:07 Appleton, WI M Under 40 15
32 Jonathon Graff 39 12:35:25 15:07 Mankato, MN M Under 40 16
33 David Schmidt 100 12:39:42 15:12 Sparta, WI M Under 40 17
34 Greg Vannette 115 13:01:23 15:38 Dunedin, FL M40-50 11
35 Bill Groth 41 13:04:13 15:42 Clovis, NM M Under 40 18
36 Tony Pierce 90 13:10:57 15:50 Grand Rapids, MN M Under 40 19
37 Marcus Taintor 110 13:21:12 16:02 Duluth, MN M Under 40 20
38 Michael Nicholls 138 13:32:43 16:16 Coon Rapids, MN M Under 40 21
39 Joy Parker 86 13:34:21 16:18 St. Cloud, MN F Under 40 5
40 Jeff Jones 61 13:35:31 16:19 Phoenix, AZ M40-50 12
41 Benjamin Schierer 99 13:39:29 16:24 Fergus Falls, MN M Under 40 22

9:20 pm – 50-mile updates:
Overall Place, Name, Number, Overall Time, PAce, Hometown, Age Group, Div. Rank

16 Chris Hanson 45 11:31:41 13:51 Nisswa, MN M40-50
17 James Breyfogle 15 11:36:31 13:56 Rio Rancho, NM M Under 40 8
18 Sheryl Wheeler 117 11:54:38 14:18 Rhinebeck, NY F40-50 1
19 Kristina Folcik 33 11:58:39 14:23 Goffstown, NH F Under 40 2
20 Wedge Keeling 62 11:58:47 14:23 Portales, NM M Under 40 9
21 Steven Clinton 23 12:08:26 14:35 Bloomington, MN M Under 40 10
22 Ben Sorensen 105 12:11:10 14:38 Minneapolis, MN M Under 40 11
23 Josh Miller 74 12:13:38 14:41 Dubuque, IA M40-50 9
24 Edward Sandor 97 12:13:50 14:41 Minneapolis, MN M Under 40 12
25 Rebecca George 36 12:15:21 14:43 Merrifield, MN F Under 40 3
26 Jeremy Lindquist 67 12:18:03

7:50 pm – Leader #77 Steven Moore enters Crosby-Manitou aid station (mile 63) at 7:49 pm

7:35 pm – Three more runners through 50-mile mark
#25 Matt Condron – 7:21 pm
#32 Steve English – 7:23 pm

7:15 pm – Sorry for the delay. Was working at 50 mile and marathon check in. Plenty of runners through 50 mile mark.
#77 Steven Moore – 5:27 pm
#106 Adam St. Pierre – 5:36 pm
#49 Ben Hiam – 5:59 pm
#103 Adam Schwartz – 6:12 pm
#63 James Kerby – 6:13 pm
#116 Ryan Welts – 6:15 pm
Times Unknown but confirmed at 50 miles
#113 Bruce Udell
#126 Matt Aro
#12 Joe Boler
#5 Bill Barthan
#31 Mike Enger
#135 Christi Nowak – First Woman
#38 Kevin Grabowski

5:45 pm – #77 Steven Moore arrived at Finland 50 mile mark at 5:27. #106 Adam St. Pierre hits Finland at 5:36.

4:04 pm – Runner #6 Maria Barton reaches County Road 6

4:00 pm – First runner to County Road 6 #77 Steven Moore, Runner #119 drops at Silver Bay, #120 drops at Tettagouche

3:51 pm – Last runner #119 Stephen Wilkinson last runner through Silver Bay (Mile 25)

2:54 pm – At Tettagouche (58 degrees, light rain)
Leader #77 Steven Moore went through at 14:05 pm
Other racers through Tettagouche in order: 106, 49, 103, 63, 113, 116, 12, 5, 31
Roughly 100 runners through Silver Bay
Estimated lead runner to Country Road 6 Aid Station at 15:35 pm

+ Click HERE for Quick Info

Superior Fall Trail Race
100MI, 50MI, 26.2MI Trail Race(s)
Lutsen, Minnesota
(approx 4hrs North of Minneapolis, MN)
September 8 & 9, 2017
100MI Friday 8:00AM
50MI Saturday 5:15AM
26.2MI Saturday 8:00AM

Registration / Lottery:
Registration via 15 day lottery registration period.
Opens Sunday January 1st, 2017 – 12:01AM CST
Closes Sunday January 15th, 2017 – 11:59PM CST
Complete Lottery / Registration Details HERE

Directions:
100MI Start: Gooseberry Falls State Park, MN HERE
50MI Start: Finland Rec Center – Finland, MN HERE
26.2MI Start: Cramer Road – Schroder, MN HERE
Races Finish: Carbibou Highlands – Lutsen, MN HERE

Terrain:
The Superior Fall Trail Races 100MI, 50MI & 26.2MI are run on rugged, rooty, rocky, 95% single-track trail with near constant climbs and descents.  The race is held on the Superior Hiking Trail in the Sawtooth Mountains paralleling Lake Superior in Northern Minnesota / not far from the Canadian border.  The race located approximately 4 hours North of Minneapolis, Minnesota.   The Superior Fall Trail Races are very difficult / challenging races and are probably not a good choice for your first trail or ultra race (see Registration Info for qualifying requirements).

100 Mile:
Point to Point 103.3 Miles
Elevation Gain 21,000 FT
Elevation Loss 21,000 FT
NET Elevation Change 42,000 FT
13 Aid Stations
38 hour time limit
Complete 100MI Info HERE

50 Mile:
Point to Point 52.1 Miles
Elevation Gain 12,500 FT
Elevation Loss 12,500 FT
NET Elevation Change 25,000 FT
7 Aid Stations
16.5 hour time limit
Complete 50MI Info HERE

26.2 Mile:
Point to point 26.2 Miles
Elevation Gain 5,500 FT
Elevation Loss 5,500 FT
NET Elevation Change 11,000 FT
3 Aid Stations
14 hour cutoff
Complete 17MI Info HERE

More About the Race:
The Superior Trail 100 was founded in 1991 when there was no more than a dozen or so 100 mile trail races in the USA, back then if you wanted to run a 100, you had choices like Western States, Hardrock, Leadville, Wasatch, Cascade Crest, Umstead, Massanutten and Superior . Superior quickly earned it’s reputation of its namesake today – Rugged, Relentless and Remote and is known as one of the tougher 100 mile trail races.  Superior lives on now as one of the “legacy 100 milers” and is considered by many to be one of the most challenging, prestigious and beautiful 100 mile trail races in the country. Shortly after the inception of the 100, the Superior 50 was started and in the early 2000’s the Moose Mountain Marathon was added. None of the history or tradition of this race has been lost and is a great event for those looking for a world-class event with a low-key, old-school 100 miler feel.  The Superior Trail Race is put on by ultrarunners for ultrarunners.

More About the Area:
The North Shore of Lake Superior runs from Duluth, Minnesota at the Southwestern end of the lake, to Thunder Bay and Nipigon, Ontario, Canada, in the North to Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, in the east. The shore is characterized by alternating rocky cliffs and cobblestone beaches, with rolling hills and ridges covered in boreal forest inland from the lake, through which scenic rivers and waterfalls descend as they flow to Lake Superior. The shoreline between the city of Duluth to the international border at Grand Portage as the North Shore.  Lake Superior is considered the largest freshwater lake in the world by surface area. It is the world’s third-largest freshwater lake by volume and the largest by volume in North America.  The Superior Hiking Trail, also known as the SHT, is a 310-mile long distance hiking single-track hiking trail in Northeastern Minnesota that follows the ridgeline overlooking Lake Superior for most of its length. The trail travels through forests of birch, aspen, pine, fir, and cedar. Hikers and runners enjoy views of boreal forests, the Sawtooth Mountains, babbling brooks, rushing waterfalls, and abundant wildlife. The lowest point on the trail is 602 feet above sea level and the highest point is 1,829 feet above sea level.