Volunteer Assignments

Below is a list of registered volunteers.  Initially volunteer jobs will be blank / unassigned – approximately 3 weeks from race day we will start  making volunteer job assignments and specific job assignments will appear next to each volunteers name.  Keep in mind that volunteers may be assigned more than one job, thus a volunteers name may show up on the volunteer list more than once.  Use the search box to search and column headers to find all of your jobs and a list of who you are working with.  A list of volunteer jobs and descriptions can be found HERE.  Want to volunteer but have not signed up yet – start HERE!

First Name
Last Name
Job
Start
Finish
Notes
JasonAdamanyAid Station - County Road 6Fri PM 3:15Fri PM 10:45W/ Guy Comer
JasonAdamanyAid Station - Sawbill-Britton PeakSat AM 9:00Sat PM 4:00W/ Guy Comer
JasonAdamanyAid Station - Split RockFri AM 9:00Fri AM 11:15W/ Guy Comer
JasonAdamanyFinal CleanupSat PM 8:00Sat PM 10:30W/ Guy Comer
LorenAlbinAid Station - SugarloafSat AM 8:00Sat PM 12:00
GregAllen100 Mile Packet PickupThurs PM 4:45Thurs PM 9:00
GregAllen100 Mile Race StartFri AM 6:00Fri PM 8:30
GregAllenCourse MarkingThurs AM 6:30Thurs PM 4:00
ArielleAndersonPhotography / VideoFri TBDSat TBDCrewing for Tim
BrettAndersonPhotography / VideoFri TBDSat TBDW/ Arielle Anderson
TimAndrewsMonday CleanupMon AM 9:00Mon PM 3:00
GeorgeAnginAid Station - County Road 6Fri PM 3:15Fri PM 10:45W/ Guy Comer
GeorgeAnginAid Station - Sawbill-Britton PeakSat AM 9:00Sat PM 4:00W/ Guy Comer
GeorgeAnginAid Station - Split RockFri AM 9:00Fri AM 11:15W/ Guy Comer
GeorgeAnginFinal CleanupSat PM 8:00Sat PM 10:30W/ Guy Comer
AndrewAshtonAid Station - County Road 6Fri PM 4:00Fri PM 10:45
AndrewAshtonAid Station - ObergSat PM 1:00Sat PM 7:15
AndrewAshtonAid Station - SugarloafSat AM 8:00Sat PM 12:00
MikeAsmusAid Station - County Road 6Fri PM 3:15Fri PM 10:45
MikeAsmusAid Station - SugarloafFri PM 9:00Sat PM 12:00
ChadAustinAid Station - ObergTBDTBDW/ TCRC
ChadAustinRunner TrackingFri AM 8:00Fri PM 4:00
ChadAustinRunner TrackingSat AM 7:00Sat PM 2:00
StephenBackstromAid Station - Silver BayFri AM 11:30Fri PM 4:15Running 50
HannahBalfanzAid Station - Temperance RiverSat AM 7:00Sat PM 5:00RN
TonyBanksAid Station - Cramer RoadSat AM 6:00Sat PM 2:00* Aid Station Captain - SAT
MariaBarton100 Mile Race StartFri AM 6:00Fri AM 8:30
MariaBartonAid Station - Crosby-ManitouFri PM 7:00Sat AM 9:45* Aid Station Captain / Pacing Todd
MariaBartonCourse MarkingThurs AM 6:30Thurs PM 4:00
Doug.E.FreshBartonAid Station - Crosby-ManitouFri PM 7:00Sat AM 9:45
RyanBartonAid Station - Crosby-Manitou
MikeBatemanAid Station - ObergTBDTBDW/ TCRC
KristineBeckerAid Station - Sawbill-Britton PeakSat AM 4:00Sat AM TBDAthletic Trainer
ChadBeneshTimingSat AM 3:00Sat AM 11:00Timing Helper
JulieBergAid Station - Beaver BayFri AM 10:30Fri PM 3:00
JulieBergAid Station - Crosby-ManitouFri PM 7:00Sat AM 9:45
JulieBergCourse MarkingThurs AM 6:30Thurs PM 4:00
JulieBergFinish LineSat PM TBDSat PM 10:30
RickBergAid Station - SugarloafFri PM 9:00Sat PM 12:15
JerryBeutelAid Station - County Road 6Fri PM 3:15Fri PM 10:453M
JerryBeutelAid Station - ObergSat TBDSat PM 7:303M
JerryBeutelCourse MarkingThurs AM 6:30Thurs PM 4:003M
JerryBeutelCourse SweepingFriSat3M
KirstenBirstAid Station - Temperance RiverSat AM 12:01Sat PM 4:00
JanBlackstadAid Station - Temperance RiverSat AM 12:01Sat PM 4:00W/ Mill City
CarlBliss100 Mile Packet PickupThurs PM 4:45Thurs PM 9:00Running Marathon
CarlBliss100 Mile Race StartFri AM 6:00Fri AM 8:30Running Marathon
CarlBlissAid Station - Split RockFri AM 9:00Fri AM 11:15Running Marathon
CarlBlissAid Station - TettegoucheFri PM 1:30Fri PM 5:00Running Marathon
AllanBohlkeAid Station - County Road 6Fri PM 3:15Fri PM 10:453M
AllanBohlkeCourse MarkingThurs AM 6:30Thurs PM 4:003M
AllanBohlkeCourse SweepingFri StartSat End3M
AllanBohlkeTimingSat TBDSat PM 10:303M
MitziBrabecMonday CleanupMon AM 9:00Mon PM 3:00
DebraBrownAid Station - Cramer RoadSat AM 6:00Sat PM 1:00
TomBurr100 Mile Packet PickupThurs PM 4:45Thurs PM 9:00
TomBurrAid Station - Beaver BayFri AM 10:30Fri PM 3:00
JulieBushinger50MI & 26.2MI Packet PickupFri PM 4:30Fri PM 7:30Running Marathon
KimCarlinAid Station - ObergSat AM 6:00Sat PM 5:00Email Sent
DonnaCarpenter50MI & 26.2MI Packet PickupFri PM 4:30Fri PM 7:30Running Marathon
Kevin ChemSocial MediaFri StartSat End
DonnyClarkCourse MarkingThurs AM 6:30Thurs PM 4:00
DonnyClarkCourse SweepingFri StartSat End
AmyClarkAid Station - TettegoucheFri PM 1:30TBDPacing Runner
PhilClarkAid Station - County Road 6Fri PM 3:15Fri PM 10:453M
PhilClarkAid Station - ObergSat TBDSat PM 7:303M
PhilClarkCourse MarkingThurs AM 6:30Thurs PM 4:003M
PhilClarkCourse SweepingFri StartSat End3M
VincentCoffeenAid Station - FinlandFri PM 4:45Sat AM 2:15
VincentCoffeenAid Station - Sawbill-Britton PeakSat AM 11:00Sat PM 5:30
vincentcoffeenCourse MarkingThurs AM 6:30Thurs PM 4:00
VincentCoffeenCourse SweepingFri StartSat End
SheilaCoffeyAid Station - Split RockFri AM 9:00Fri AM 11:00Running 50
TerryCoffeyAid Station - Split RockFri AM 9:00Fri AM 11:00Running 50
kevincolemanAid Station - Sawbill-Britton PeakSat PM 1:00Sat PM 3:00
kevincolemanAid Station - SugarloafSat AM 8:00Sat PM 12:15
GuyComerAid Station - County Road 6Fri PM 3:15Fri PM 10:45W/ Guy Comer
GuyComerAid Station - Sawbill-Britton PeakSat AM 9:00Sat PM 4:00W/ Guy Comer
GuyComerAid Station - Split RockFri AM 9:00Fri AM 11:15W/ Guy Comer
GuyComerFinal CleanupSat PM 8:00Sat PM 10:30W/ Guy Comer
PaulCoolAid Station - Sawbill-Britton PeakSat AM 10:00Sat PM 5:30EMT
KenCorbettAid Station - TettegoucheFri PM 1:30Fri PM 6:00Running 50 Mile
AmandaCordle100 Mile Packet PickupThurs PM 4:45Thurs PM 9:00
AmandaCordle100 Mile Race StartFri AM 6:00Fri AM 8:30
AmandaCordle50 Mile Race StartSat AM 4:00Sat AM 6:00
AmandaCordle50MI & 26.2MI Packet PickupFri PM 4:30Fri PM 7:30
AmandaCordleFinal CleanupSat PM 8:00Sat PM 10:30
AmandaCordleFinish LineFri AM 9:00Sat PM 10:30
AmandaCordleMarathon Race StartSat AM 6:30Sat AM 8:30
AmandaCordleMarathon Race StartSat AM 6:30Sat AM 8:30
IanCorlessPhotography / VideoThursSat End
SavannahCrimiAid Station - Silver BayFri AM 11:30Fri PM 4:15
RobbyDaviesAid Station - FinlandFri PM 4:45Sat AM 2:15
RobbyDaviesAid Station - Sawbill-Britton PeakSat AM 11:00Sat PM 5:30
RobbyDaviesCourse MarkingThurs AM 6:30Thurs PM 4:00
RobbyDaviesCourse SweepingFri StartSat End
MariaDe La CruzFinish LineSat PM 12:01Sat PM 10:30
AnitaDeckerAid Station - ObergSat AM 2:00Sat PM 7:15W/ TCRC
KurtDeckerAid Station - ObergSat AM 2:00Sat PM 7:15* Aid Station Captain W/ TCRC
MarkDelamaterAid Station - SugarloafTBDTBDHAM Radio
MarkDelamaterHAM RadioTBDTBDSugarloaf Road
DylanDragswiekAid Station - ObergTBDTBD
DimitriDrekonjaMedicalSat AMSat PM 10:00M.D. Finish Line
DimitriDrekonjaTimingSat AMSat PM 10:00
AmandaDuimstraAid Station - FinlandFri PM 5:00Sat AM 2:15
MaryEhlersSocial MediaSatSatFinish Line
AlexEichmanMonday CleanupMon AM 9:00Mon PM 3:00
FlanneryEnneking-NortonAid Station - Temperance RiverSat AM 12:01Sat PM 4:00
TimEversmanAid Station - Sonju Lake RoadFri PM 6:00Sat AM 8:00Former first responder fireman.
TimEversmanFinish LineSat PM 3:00Sat PM 10:30Former first responder fireman.
MarkFehringerAid Station - Sawbill-Britton PeakSat AM 8:00Sat PM 5:45Nursing Student
agafineAid Station - Cramer RoadSat PM 10:00TBDEmail Sent
EFischer-DrewAid Station - SugarloafFri PM 9:00Sat PM 12:15
RebekahFoelkerAid Station - Temperance RiverFri PM 9:00Sat PM 12:15W/ Mill City
BrettFriermoodAid Station - ObergTBDTBDHAM Radio, EMT-Basic
BrettFriermoodHAM RadioTBDTBDOberg Mtn., EMT-Basic
BrockFriermoodAid Station - ObergTBDTBDHAM Radio, FA / CPR
BrockFriermoodHAM RadioTBDTBDOberg Mtn., FA / CPR
GreggFriermoodAid Station - ObergTBDTBDHAM Radio
GreggFriermoodHAM RadioTBDTBDOberg Mtn.
MaeGackstetterAid Station - FinlandFri PM 8:00Sat AM 2:00
MaeGackstetterAid Station - ObergSat PM 1:00Sat PM 7:00
JimGallegosAid Station - County Road 6Fri PM 3:15Fri PM 10:45W/ Guy Comer
JimGallegosAid Station - Sawbill-Britton PeakSat AM 9:00Sat PM 4:00W/ Guy Comer
JimGallegosAid Station - Split RockFri AM 9:00Fri AM 11:15W/ Guy Comer
JimGallegosFinal CleanupSat PM 8:00Sat PM 10:30W/ Guy Comer
CarlGammonAid Station - County Road 6Fri PM 3:15Fri PM 10:45
ChrisGerlachAid Station - County Road 6Fri StartSat End3M
ChrisGerlachCourse MarkingThurs AM 6:30Thurs PM 4:003M
ChrisGerlachCourse SweepingFri PM 3:15Fri PM 10:453M
ChrisGerlachTiming HelperSat TBDSat PM 10:303M
MadelineGilmanAid Station - TettegoucheFri PM 1:30Fri PM 7:00
JanetGrayAid Station - Beaver BayFri AM 10:30Fri PM 3:00Pacing Janet Hausken
NancyGriffith100 Mile Packet PickupThurs PM 4:45Thurs PM 9:00
NancyGriffithAid Station - Beaver BayFri AM 10:30Fri PM 3:00* Aid Station Captain
CarolynGundersonAid Station - FinlandFri PM 5:00Sat AM 2:00RN, Ski Patrol
JimGundersonAid Station - FinlandFri PM 5:00Sat AM 2:00
AngelaGyurko100 Mile Packet PickupThurs PM 4:00Thurs PM 9:00
AngelaGyurko100 Mile Race StartThurs PM 4:00Thurs PM 9:00
AngelaGyurko50 Mile Race StartSat AM 4:00Sat AM 6:00
AngelaGyurkoAid Station - FinlandFri PM 4:45Sat AM 2:15
AngelaGyurkoFinal CleanupSat PM 8:00Sat PM 10:30
AngelaGyurkoFinish LineSat PM 5:00Sat PM 10:30
AngelaGyurkoMarathon Race StartSat AM 6:30Sat AM 8:30
AmberHahnAid Station - Temperance RiverSat AM 8:00Sat PM 4:00W/ Mill City
Gerard HahnAid Station - Temperance RiverSat AM 8:00Sat PM 4:00W/ Mill City
LilliNHaltomFriSatW/ Joy and Floater
DustinHancockAid Station - ObergSat AM 6:00Sat PM 7:00
ChrisHansonAid Station - SugarloafSat AM 8:00Sat PM 12:15
LauraHansonAid Station - SugarloafSat AM 8:00Sat PM 12:15
ChrisHansonAid Station - TettegoucheFri PM 1:30Fri PM 7:30
LauraHansonAid Station - TettegoucheFri PM 1:30Fri PM 7:30
ChrisHansonCourse SweepingFriSat
MarieHarvat100 Mile Race StartFri AM 6:00Fri AM 8:30
MarieHarvat50MI & 26.2MI Packet PickupFri PM 4:00Fri PM 7:30
MarieHarvatTimingSat AM 3:00Sat End
PaulHasseCourse MarkingThurs AM 6:30Thurs PM 4:00Ski-Patrol EMT Level First Aid
PaulHasseCourse SweepingFri StartSat EndSki-Patrol EMT Level First Aid
PaulHasseMedicalFri StartSat EndSweeper, Ski-Patrol EMT Level FA
ZoeHermer-CisekFinish LineSat AM 7:30Sat PM 2:00
DanielHilbackAid Station - Crosby-ManitouFri PM 7:00Sat AM 9:45
DanielHilbackAid Station - Split RockFri AM 9:00Fri AM 11:15
GlenHillCourse SweepingFri StartSat End
WillowHoaglundAid Station - Sawbill-Britton PeakSat AM 6:00Sat PM 3:00
StephanieHoffMonday CleanupMon AM 9:00Mon PM 3:00Running 100
GraceHoganAid Station - Sawbill-Britton PeakSat AM 8:00Sat PM 2:00
SabrinaHoppeFinish LineSat PM 3:00Sat PM 10:30
JohnHornsAid Station - Silver BayFri TBDFri TBDRunning Marathon, 3M
JohnHornsCourse MarkingThurs AM 6:30Thurs PM 4:00Running Marathon, 3M
MarieHueyAid Station - Temperance RiverSat AM 12:01Sat PM 4:00W/ Mill City
DaleHumphrey Course MarkingThurs AM 6:30Thurs PM 4:00
DaleHumphrey Runner TrackingFri PM 3:00Fri PM 11:00
HollyHustonAid Station - Crosby-ManitouTBDTBDPacing Kathy Jambor
HollyHustonFinish LineTBDTBDPacing Kathy Jambor
DaleImmerfallAid Station - Sawbill-Britton PeakSat AM 12:45Sat PM 5:45* Aid Station Captain
steffanimmerfallAid Station - Sawbill-Britton PeakSat AM 12:45Sat PM 5:45
MickiImmerfallAid Station - Sawbill-Britton PeakSat AM 12:45Sat PM 5:45
MikeJamborAid Station - Crosby-ManitouFri PM 7:00Sat AM 9:45
JenniferJensen Aid Station - Temperance RiverSat AM 12:01Sat PM 4:00W/ Mill City
MarkJohnsonMonday CleanupMon AM 9:00Mon PM 3:00
RickJohnsonFinish / Net ControlTBDTBDHAM Radio Coordinator
RickJohnsonHAM RadioTBDTBDFinish / Net Control - HAM Coordinator
ElizabethJohnsonAid Station - Temperance RiverSat AM 7:00Sat PM 12:00W/ Mill City
JayneJohnsonFinish / Net ControlTBDTBDHAM Radio
JayneJohnsonHAM RadioTBDTBDFinish / Net Control
AngelaJohnsonAid Station - Crosby-ManitouFri PM 7:00Sat AM 9:45
AngelaJohnsonAid Station - Split RockFri AM 9:00Fri AM 11:15
ChrisJohnsonAid Station - SugarloafFri PM 9:00Sat PM 12:15
EmilyJohnsonMedicalFriSatW/ Chalayne - RN, ER, ICU Nurse
MatthewJohnson Aid Station - Crosby-ManitouFri PM 7:00Sat AM 9:45
Brendan Johnson Equipment - Drop BagsFri StartSat EndHAM Radio
Brendan Johnson HAM RadioFri StartSat EndEquipment / Supply
MariaJohnson Equipment - Drop BagsFri StartSat End
LisaKapsner-SwiftAid Station - Sawbill-Britton PeakSat AM 8:00Sat PM 2:00
KentKeelerPhotography / VideoFriSatEmail Sent
StevenKennyAid Station - Temperance RiverTBDTBDW/ Mill City - Crewing Jason T
DanKimmelAid Station - Sonju Lake RoadFri PM 6:00Sat AM 8:00
Dawn Klaes Aid Station - Cramer RoadFri PM 10:00Sat AM 6:30
ASDFKlaes Aid Station - Cramer RoadFri PM 10:00Sat AM 6:30
ASDFKlaes Aid Station - Cramer RoadFri PM 10:00Sat AM 6:30
BJKohlstedtAid Station - Silver BayTBDTBDHAM Radio Scheduled by Rick J, EMT
BJKohlstedtHAM RadioTBDTBDSilver Bay, EMT
BJKohlstedtMedicalTBDTBDHAM Radio Primary, EMT
Frantseska KoisAid Station - Beaver BayFri AM 11:00Fri PM 1:00
Frantseska KoisAid Station - Silver BayFri PM 1:30Fri PM 3:30
Frantseska KoisAid Station - Sonju Lake RoadFri PM 8:00Sat AM 1:00
Frantseska KoisFinish LineSat PM 1:00Sat PM 9:00
JoshKoisAid Station - Beaver BayFri AM 11:00Fri PM 1:00
JoshKoisAid Station - Silver BayFri PM 1:30Fri PM 3:30
JoshKoisAid Station - Sonju Lake RoadFri PM 8:00Sat AM 1:00
JoshKoisFinish LineSat PM 1:00Sat PM 9:00
SethKorhonenCourse SweepingFri StartSat End
VickiKueker50MI & 26.2MI Packet PickupFri PM 4:30Fri PM 7:30Email Sent
TomKurtovich100 Mile Race StartTBDTBDHAM Radio
TomKurtovichAid Station - Sonju Lake RoadTBDTBDHAM Radio
TomKurtovichHAM RadioTBDTBDGooseberry, Sonju
GwennLarsonAid Station - Temperance RiverSat AM 12:01Sat PM 4:00W/ Mill City
RyanLaurnAid Station - Beaver BayFri AM 10:30Fri PM 2:00Running 50
RyanLaurnAid Station - TettegoucheFri PM 2:45Fri PM 6:00Running 50
ConnieLaurnAid Station - Beaver BayFri AM 10:30Fri PM 2:00
ConnieLaurnAid Station - TettegoucheFri PM 2:45Fri PM 6:00
Gina LecyAid Station - Silver BayFri AM 11:30Fri PM 4:15Running Marathon
AuroraLeMayAid Station - FinlandFri PM 8:00Sat AM 2:15Crewing for Alicia Cyr
JeffLeuwerkeMonday CleanupMon AM 9:00Mon PM 3:00
ErikLindstrom50 Mile Race StartSat AM 4:00Sat AM 6:00
ErikLindstromMarathon Race StartSat AM 6:30Sat AM 8:30
ErikLindstromSocial MediaFri SartSat End
MattLongCourse MarkingThurs AM 6:30Thurs PM 4:00
MattLongCourse SweepingFri StartSat End* Sweeping Coordinator
RadekLopusnikAid Station - TettegoucheFri PM 1:30Fri PM 5:30Running 50
SaraLovettAid Station - Sonju Lake RoadSat AM 6:30Sat AM 8:00RN
SaraLovettCourse MarkingThurs AM 6:30Thurs PM 4:00RN
SaraLovettCourse SweepingFri StartSat EndRN
SaraLovettMedicalFriSatRN, Sweeping and Sonju
JoeLovettAid Station - Sonju Lake RoadSat AM 6:30Sat AM 8:00
JoeLovettCourse MarkingThurs AM 6:30Thurs PM 4:00
JoeLovettCourse SweepingFri StartSat End
DuaneLunsfordAid Station - Sawbill-Britton PeakTBDTBDHAM Radio
DuaneLunsfordAid Station - TettegoucheTBDTBDHAM Radio
DuaneLunsfordHAM RadioTBDTBDTettegouche, Sawbill
Kevin LynchMonday CleanupMon AM 9:00Mon PM 3:00Tentative
KevinLynchCourse MarkingThurs AM 6:30Thurs PM 4:00
KevinLynchEquipment DistributionFri StartSat End
TomMacalus Finish LineTBDTBD
KevinMackieCourse MarkingThurs AM 6:30Thurs PM 4:00
KevinMackieCourse SweepingFri StartSat End
Christine MartiAid Station - Beaver BayFri AM 10:30Fri PM 2:00
Christine MartiAid Station - TettegoucheFri PM 2:45Fri PM 6:00
DanMattimiro50 Mile Race StartSat AM 4:00Sat AM 6:00
DanMattimiroFinish LineSat TBDSat PM 10:30
DanMattimiroFloaterFri PM 6:00END
DanMattimiroMarathon Race StartSat AM 6:30Sat AM 8:30
RebekahMetzdorffAid Station - Temperance RiverSat AM 12:01Sat PM 4:00* Aid Station Captain W/ Mill City
DaveMillerAid Station - Crosby-ManitouTBDTBDHAM Radio
DaveMillerHAM RadioTBDTBDCrosby-Manitou
ScottMillerAid Station - Crosby-ManitouTBDTBDHAM Radio
ScottMillerHAM RadioTBDTBDCrosby-Manitou
DawnMontagAid Station - Silver BayFri AM 11:30Fri PM 4:15Running Marathon
Alethea Montgomery Aid Station - ObergSat PM 12:01Sat PM 7:00Email Sent
Grace MooresAid Station - Crosby-ManitouSat AM 3:00Sat AM 9:45
Grace MooresAid Station - Sawbill-Britton PeakSat AM 10:30Sat PM 5:45
MargretMooresAid Station - Crosby-ManitouSat AM 3:00Sat AM 9:45
MargretMooresAid Station - Sawbill-Britton PeakSat AM 10:30Sat PM 5:45
AllanMottramAid Station - County Road 6Fri PM 3:15Fri PM 10:45W/ Guy Comer - M.D.
AllanMottramAid Station - Sawbill-Britton PeakSat AM 9:00Sat PM 4:00W/ Guy Comer - M.D.
AllanMottramAid Station - Split RockFri AM 9:00Fri AM 11:15W/ Guy Comer - M.D.
AllanMottramFinish LineSat PM 8:00Sat PM 10:30W/ Guy Comer - M.D.
AllanMottramMedicalSat PM 8:00Sat PM 10:30M.D. Splitrock, CO6, Sawbill
RenaNavarroAid Station - Sonju Lake RoadFri PM 6:00Sat AM 8:00Email Sent
DouglasNelsonAid Station - FinlandTBDTBDHAM Radio
DouglasNelsonHAM RadioTBDTBDFinland
Kevin Nelson Aid Station - ObergFri PM 2:00Sat PM 7:00
EricNordgrenAid Station - FinlandFri PM 4:45Sat AM 2:15* Aid Station Captain
EricNordgrenFinish LineFri PM 5:00Fri PM 10:30
JeremyNortonAid Station - Temperance RiverSat AM 12:01Sat PM 4:00W/ Mill City - Mpls firefighter & EMT.
JeremyNortonMedicalSat AM 12:01Sat PM 4:00Temperance - Mpls firefighter & EMT.
JoseObrienAid Station - SugarloafFri PM 9:00Sat PM 12:15
JanOBrienAid Station - SugarloafFri PM 9:00Sat PM 12:15* Aid Station Captain
ChristineOlsonAid Station - ObergSat AM 7:00Sat PM 12:01Husband Running 26.2
SteveOlsonAid Station - ObergSat AM 7:00Sat PM 12:01
NancyOlsonAid Station - ObergSat AM 7:00Sat PM 12:01
PaulOlsonAid Station - ObergSat AM 6:00Sat PM 5:00
TimothyOwataCourse MarkingThurs AM 6:30Thurs PM 4:00
Chalayne Palmgren MedicalFriSatEMT-I Wilderness EMT, Firefighter
JoyParkerCourse MarkingThurs AM 6:30Thurs PM 4:00
JoyParkerHAM RadioFri StartSat EndMedical Primary
JoyParkerMedicalFri StartSat End
MatthewPatten100 Mile Race StartFri AM 6:00Fri AM 8:30Coffee!
MatthewPattenAid Station - Crosby-ManitouFri PM 7:00Sat AM 9:45
MatthewPattenAid Station - Silver BayFri AM 11:30Fri PM 4:15
KatharinePatterson100 Mile Packet PickupThurs PM 4:00Thurs PM 9:00
KatharinePatterson50MI & 26.2MI Packet PickupFri PM 4:30Fri PM 7:30
KatharinePattersonCourse MarkingThurs AM 6:30Thurs PM 4:00
KatharinePattersonFinish LineFri AM 3:00Sat PM 10:30
KatharinePattersonFloaterFri StartFri End
KareyPayne100 Mile Packet PickupThurs PM 4:45Thurs PM 9:00Running Marathon
KareyPayneAid Station - Silver BayFri AM 11:30Fri PM 4:15Running Marathon
LarryPedersonAid Station - Sonju Lake RoadFri PM 6:00Sat AM 8:00* Aid Station Captain
LarryPedersonFinish LineSat TBDSat PM 10:30
JohnPitera100 Mile Packet PickupThurs PM 4:00Thurs PM 9:00
JohnPitera50MI & 26.2MI Packet PickupFri PM 4:30Fri PM 7:30
JohnPiteraFinish LineSat AM 3:00Sat PM 10:30Finish Line Coordinator
BrianPoeppelAid Station - Cramer RoadSat PM 10:00Sat AM 6:00* Overnight Aid Station Captain
BrianPoeppelAid Station - ObergSat PM 3:00Sat PM 7:15
BillPomerenke100 Mile Race StartFri AM 6:00Fri AM 8:30Coffee!
BillPomerenkeAid Station - Silver BayFri AM 11:30Fri PM 4:15* Aid Station Captain
BillPomerenkeFinish LineSat AM 10:00Sat PM 10:30
BillPomerenkeTimingSat PM 12:01Sat PM 4:00Timing Helper
JenniferPurdesAid Station - County Road 6TBDTBDHAM Radio
JenniferPurdesAid Station - Cramer RoadTBDTBDHAM Radio
JenniferPurdesHAM RadioTBDTBDCounty Road 6, Cramer Road
AliciaPyleAid Station - Sonju Lake RoadFri PM 6:00Sat AM 8:00
SteveQuickTBDTBDTBD
DanQuiggleFinish LineSat TBDSat PM 10:30Pacing Brian Klug
ScottRadkeCourse MarkingThurs AM 6:30Thurs PM 4:00
ScottRadkeEquipment DistributionFri StartSat End
ShellyRaskovichAid Station - Cramer RoadSat AM 6:00Sat PM 1:30W/ Tony Banks
RyanRedetzkeFinish LineFri AM 3:00Sat PM 10:30Pitera Right Hand WFA
RobynReedAid Station - FinlandFri PM 4:45TBDPacing Runner from Finland
RobynReedAid Station - SugarloafTBDTBDPacing Runner from Finland
RobynReedMedicalTBDTBDFinland, Sugarloaf, Pathologist NOLS
JimReedCourse MarkingThurs AM 6:30Thurs PM 4:00
JimReedCourse SweepingFri StartSat End
DannyRichardsonAid Station - FinlandFri PM 8:00Sat AM 2:15
DannyRichardsonAid Station - ObergSat AM 11:00Sat PM 7:15
TheresaRichied100 Mile Packet PickupThurs PM 4:45Thurs PM 9:00
TheresaRichied100 Mile Race StartFri AM 6:00Fri AM 8:30
DanRiddleHAM RadioTBDTBDSplit Rock, Temperance
DanRiddleAid Station - Split RockTBDTBDHAM Radio
DanRiddleAid Station - Temperance RiverTBDTBDHAM Radio
BonnieRileyAid Station - Beaver BayFri AM 10:30Fri PM 3:00
BonnieRileyAid Station - Crosby-ManitouFri PM 7:00Sat AM 9:45
BonnieRileyCourse MarkingThurs AM 6:30Thurs PM 4:00
MelvinRisleyAid Station - County Road 6Fri PM 3:00Fri PM 10:30Email Sent
MelvinRisleyFinish LineSat AM 10:00Sat PM TBDEmail Sent
SaraRogersAid Station - Silver BayFri AM 11:30Fri PM 4:15Running Marathon
Jerry RogersAid Station - Silver BayFri AM 11:30Fri PM 4:15Running Marathon
TaraRourkeAid Station - Cramer RoadFri PM 10:00Sat AM 6:00
TaraRourkeFinish LineSat TBDSat PM 10:30
JeannineRuuskaAid Station - ObergSat AM 8:00Sat PM 7:15
JeannineRuuskaAid Station - SugarloafSat AM 8:00Sat PM 12:15
SueRyanMonday CleanupMon AM 9:00Mon PM 3:00
JoeRyanMonday CleanupMon AM 9:00Mon PM 3:00
JonasRyttieCourse MarkingThurs AM 6:30Thurs PM 4:00
JonasRyttieCourse SweepingFri StartSat End
EdwardSandorFinish LineSat AM TBDSat PM 10:30
EdwardSandorPublic SafetySat AM TBDSat PM 5:00
AliciaSandorFinish LineSat AM TBDSat PM 10:30
GermanSandorFinish LineSat AM TBDSat PM 10:30
HeatherSawdeyAid Station - Temperance RiverSat AM 6:30Sat PM 4:00W/ Mill City
Ian ScarleAid Station - Cramer RoadFri PM 10:00Sat AM 6:30
MariahScarleAid Station - Cramer RoadFri PM 10:00Sat AM 6:30
KathySchmidt50MI & 26.2MI Packet PickupFri PM 4:30Fri PM 7:30
KathySchmidtFinish LineSat AM 11:00Sat TBD
PeterSchnorbachAid Station - TettegoucheFri PM 1:30Fri PM 7:30* Aid Station Captain
MauraschnorbachAid Station - TettegoucheFri PM 1:30Fri PM 7:30
CyanSchraderAid Station - Cramer RoadFri PM 10:00Sat AM 6:00OEC, Ski Patrol and PT
CyanSchraderFinish LineSat PM 2:00Sat PM 10:30OEC, Ski Patrol and PT
TonySchusterAid Station - Split RockFri AM 9:00Fri AM 11:15* Aid Station Captain
TonySchusterCourse MarkingThurs AM 6:30Thurs PM 4:00
PatrickScullyAid Station - Temperance RiverTBDTBDHAM Radio
TracyScullyAid Station - Temperance RiverTBDTBDHAM Radio
PatrickScullyHAM RadioTBDTBDTemperance River
TracyScullyHAM RadioTBDTBDTemperance River
WilliamSikorskiAid Station - County Road 6Fri PM 3:15Fri PM 10:453M
WilliamSikorskiCourse MarkingThurs AM 6:30Thurs PM 4:003M
WilliamSikorskiCourse SweepingFri StartSat End3M
Karie SimpsonAid Station - Cramer RoadSat AM 6:00Sat PM 2:00W/ Tony Banks
JerrySivetsAid Station - Sawbill-Britton PeakTBDTBDHAM Radio
KathleenSivetsAid Station - Sawbill-Britton PeakTBDTBDHAM Radio
JerrySivetsHAM RadioTBDTBDSawbill
KathleenSivetsHAM RadioTBDTBDSawbill
RobbieSkantzCourse MarkingThurs AM 6:30Thurs PM 4:00
RobbieSkantzEquipment DistributionFri StartSat End
LorenSkowAid Station - Cramer RoadSat AM 6:00Sat PM 2:00
ElizabethSmithAid Station - Temperance RiverTBDTBDPacing Runner
JimStocco100 Mile Packet PickupThurs PM 4:45Thurs PM 9:00
JimStoccoAid Station - Beaver BayFri AM 10:30Fri PM 3:00
TeriStocco100 Mile Packet PickupThurs PM 4:45Thurs PM 9:00
TeriStoccoAid Station - Beaver BayFri AM 10:30Fri PM 3:00
CheriStorkamp100 Mile Packet PickupThurs PM 4:00Thurs PM 9:00
CheriStorkamp100 Mile Race StartFri AM 6:00Fri AM 8:30
CheriStorkamp50 Mile Race StartSat AM 4:00Sat AM 6:00
CheriStorkamp50MI & 26.2MI Packet PickupFri PM 4:30Fri PM 7:30
CheriStorkampMarathon Race StartSat AM 6:30Sat AM 8:30
CheriStorkampMonday CleanupMon AM 9:00Mon PM 3:00
WillStoughtonAid Station - Temperance RiverSat AM 8:00Sat PM 4:00W/ Mill City
HannahStoughtonAid Station - Temperance RiverSat AM 8:00Sat PM 4:00W/ Mill City
MarkSutton100 Mile Packet PickupThurs PM 4:45Thurs PM 9:00
MarkSutton100 Mile Race StartFri AM 6:00Fri AM 8:30
ChrisSwartz100 Mile Packet PickupThurs PM 4:00Thurs PM 9:00
ChrisSwartz100 Mile Race StartFri AM 6:00Fri AM 8:30
ChrisSwartz50 Mile Race StartSat AM 4:00Sat AM 6:00
ChrisSwartzAid Station - FinlandFri PM 4:45Sat AM 2:15
ChrisSwartzFinal CleanupSat PM 8:00Sat PM 10:30
ChrisSwartzMarathon Race StartSat AM 6:30Sat AM 8:30
JamisonSwiftAid Station - County Road 6Fri PM 3:15Fri PM 10:45* Aid Station Captain
HanTaylorCourse MarkingThurs AM 6:30Thurs PM 4:00Search and Rescue
HanTaylorMedicalFriSatSearch and Rescue
StephTaylorCourse MarkingThurs AM 6:30Thurs PM 4:00Search and Rescue
StephTaylorMedicalFriSatSearch and Rescue
RyanTeegardenAid Station - FinlandFri PM 8:00Sat AM 2:15
RyanTeegardenAid Station - ObergSat AM 11:00Sat PM 7:15
DanielTelinAid Station - Cramer RoadSat AM 6:00Sat PM 2:00W/ Tony Banks
BobThompsonAid Station - Sawbill-Britton PeakSat AM 4:30Sat PM 4:00
LynetteThompsonAid Station - ObergTBDTBDCPR, FA
KristineTiborAid Station - Split RockFri AM 9:00Fri AM 11:15Crewing 100 Miler
MikhailTitovRunner TrackingFri PM 10:00Sat AM 7:00
MikhailTitovRunner TrackingSat PM 2:00Sat PM 7:00
MattToddAid Station - County Road 6TBDTBDHAM Radio
MattToddAid Station - Cramer RoadTBDTBDHAM Radio
MattToddHAM RadioTBDTBDCounty Road 6, Cramer Road
AndyTorzewskiAid Station - FinlandFri PM 8:00Sat AM 2:15
AndyTorzewskiTimingSat PM 12:01Sat EndTiming Helper
JeredTuckerAid Station - Temperance RiverSat AM 12:01Sat PM 4:00W/ Mill City
RobVer StraetenAid Station - County Road 6Fri PM 3:15Fri PM 10:45Ski Patrol and HAM
RobVer StraetenAid Station - Sawbill-Britton PeakSat AM 8:00Sat PM 3:00Ski Patrol and HAM
RobVer StraetenMedicalSat AM 8:00Sat PM 3:00EMT, Ski Patrol, HAM - County 6, Sawbill
ScottWagner100 Mile Packet PickupThurs PM 4:00Thurs PM 9:00
ScottWagner100 Mile Race StartFri AM 6:00Fri AM 8:30
ScottWagner50 Mile Race StartSat AM 4:00Sat AM 6:00
ScottWagner50MI & 26.2MI Packet PickupFri PM 4:30Fri PM 7:30
ScottWagnerCourse MarkingThurs AM 6:30Thurs PM 4:00
ScottWagnerEquipment - Drop BagsFri StartFri End
ScottWagnerMarathon Race StartSat AM 6:30Sat AM 8:30
JarrowWahmanAid Station - Beaver BayFri AM 10:30Fri PM 3:00
AlexanderWatsonAid Station - Sonju Lake RoadFri PM 6:00Sat AM 8:00
MandyWeilandtAid Station - Split RockFri AM 9:00Fri AM 11:15
KathyWeix100 Mile Packet PickupThurs PM 4:00Thurs PM 9:00
KathyWeix100 Mile Race StartFri AM 6:00Fri AM 8:30
KathyWeix50 Mile Race StartSat AM 4:00Sat AM 6:00
KathyWeix50MI & 26.2MI Packet PickupFri PM 4:30Fri PM 7:30
KathyWeixCourse MarkingThurs AM 6:30Thurs PM 4:00
KathyWeixEquipment - Drop BagsFri StartFri End
KathyWeixMarathon Race StartSat AM 6:30Sat AM 8:30
JacquelineWelchAid Station - Cramer RoadFri PM 10:00Sat AM 6:00
JohnWhiteAid Station - Beaver BayTBDTBDHAM Radio
JohnWhiteAid Station - SugarloafTBDTBDHAM Radio
JohnWhiteHAM RadioTBDTBDBeaver Bay, Sugarloaf
JimWilsonAid Station - Crosby-ManitouTBDEndTBD After his hike.
MattWilsonAid Station - Crosby-ManitouFri PM 2:00Sat AM 2:00Helping set up
DianeWnukAid Station - Split RockFri AM 9:00Sat AM 11:00
Lori Yang
CraigYotter100 Mile Packet PickupThurs PM 4:00Thurs PM 9:00
CraigYotter100 Mile Race StartFri AM 6:00Fri AM 8:30
CraigYotter50 Mile Race StartSat AM 4:00Sat AM 6:00
CraigYotter50MI & 26.2MI Packet PickupFri PM 4:00Fri PM 7:30
CraigYotterMarathon Race StartSat AM 6:30Sat AM 8:30
CraigYotterTimingSat AM 3:00Sat PM 10:30
JustinYoungblomAid Station - ObergSat AM 8:00Sat PM 4:00
KristenYoungblomAid Station - ObergSat AM 8:00Sat PM 4:00
Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates about the Superior "Spring" Trail Race, Rocksteady Running and other Rocksteady Running Events - Zumbro Endurance Run 17M, 50M & 100M, Afton 25K & 50K, Endless Summer Trail Run Series and Superior(F) 100M, 50M & 26.2M - if you change your mind, you can opt out at any time!

You have Successfully Subscribed!

+ Click HERE for Quick Info

Superior Fall Trail Race
100MI, 50MI, 26.2MI Trail Race(s)
Lutsen, Minnesota
(approx 4hrs North of Minneapolis, MN)
September 9 & 10, 2016
100MI Friday 8:00AM
50MI Saturday 5:30AM
26.2MI Saturday 8:00AM

Registration:

** The lottery for the 2016 Superior Fall Trail Race 100MI, 50MI & 26.2MI was held and the field limit has been met / there are no unclaimed spots.  Please note that we do not keep a waiting list.  The lottery registration period for the 2017 event will be held early in 2017 – date forthcoming.

Registration via Lottery
Opened Sun February 28th, 2016 – 12:01AM CST
Closed Thurs March 10th, 2016 – 11:59PM CST
Complete Lottery / Registration Details HERE

Directions:
100MI Start: Gooseberry Falls State Park, MN HERE
50MI Start: Finland Rec Center – Finland, MN HERE
26.2MI Start: Cramer Road – Schroder, MN HERE
Races Finish: Carbibou Highlands – Lutsen, MN HERE

Terrain:
The Superior Fall Trail Races 100MI, 50MI & 26.2MI are run on rugged, rooty, rocky, 95% single-track trail with near constant climbs and descents.  The race is held on the Superior Hiking Trail in the Sawtooth Mountains paralleling Lake Superior in Northern Minnesota / not far from the Canadian border.  The race located approximately 4 hours North of Minneapolis, Minnesota.   The Superior Fall Trail Races are very difficult / challenging races and are probably not a good choice for your first trail or ultra race (see Registration Info for qualifying requirements).

100 Mile:
Point to Point 103.3 Miles
Elevation Gain 21,000 FT
Elevation Loss 21,000 FT
NET Elevation Change 42,000 FT
13 Aid Stations
38 hour time limit
Complete 100MI Info HERE

50 Mile:
Point to Point 52.1 Miles
Elevation Gain 12,500 FT
Elevation Loss 12,500 FT
NET Elevation Change 25,000 FT
7 Aid Stations
16.5 hour time limit
Complete 50MI Info HERE

26.2 Mile:
Point to point 26.2 Miles
Elevation Gain 5,500 FT
Elevation Loss 5,500 FT
NET Elevation Change 11,000 FT
3 Aid Stations
14 hour cutoff
Complete 17MI Info HERE

More About the Race:
The Superior Trail 100 was founded in 1991 when there was no more than a dozen or so 100 mile trail races in the USA, back then if you wanted to run a 100, you had choices like Western States, Hardrock, Leadville, Wasatch, Cascade Crest, Umstead, Massanutten and Superior . Superior quickly earned it’s reputation of its namesake today – Rugged, Relentless and Remote and is known as one of the tougher 100 mile trail races.  Superior lives on now as one of the “legacy 100 milers” and is considered by many to be one of the most challenging, prestigious and beautiful 100 mile trail races in the country. Shortly after the inception of the 100, the Superior 50 was started and in the early 2000’s the Moose Mountain Marathon was added. None of the history or tradition of this race has been lost and is a great event for those looking for a world-class event with a low-key, old-school 100 miler feel.  The Superior Trail Race is put on by ultrarunners for ultrarunners.

More About the Area:
The North Shore of Lake Superior runs from Duluth, Minnesota at the Southwestern end of the lake, to Thunder Bay and Nipigon, Ontario, Canada, in the North to Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, in the east. The shore is characterized by alternating rocky cliffs and cobblestone beaches, with rolling hills and ridges covered in boreal forest inland from the lake, through which scenic rivers and waterfalls descend as they flow to Lake Superior. The shoreline between the city of Duluth to the international border at Grand Portage as the North Shore.  Lake Superior is considered the largest freshwater lake in the world by surface area. It is the world’s third-largest freshwater lake by volume and the largest by volume in North America.  The Superior Hiking Trail, also known as the SHT, is a 310-mile long distance hiking single-track hiking trail in Northeastern Minnesota that follows the ridgeline overlooking Lake Superior for most of its length. The trail travels through forests of birch, aspen, pine, fir, and cedar. Hikers and runners enjoy views of boreal forests, the Sawtooth Mountains, babbling brooks, rushing waterfalls, and abundant wildlife. The lowest point on the trail is 602 feet above sea level and the highest point is 1,829 feet above sea level.