2016 50MI Entrants Total Number of Finishes

Below is a list of 2016 Superior 50 Mile entrants and their number of Superior 50 Mile finishes through 2015.
2016 50 Mile Stats – Field Size: 175 , Male: 119 (68%), Female: 56 (32%), Oldest Entrant 68, Youngest Entrant 21, Average Age 40, States Represented 18, Countries Represented 3, One or more finishes 38 (22%), Zero finishes or first attempt 137 (78%).

Dist
Bib
First
Last
City
ST
G
A
Div
50MI500KateAbbottFairfaxVAFemale52Grand Master
50MI501KarlAdalbertMplsMNMale46Master
50MI502NikkAdamsSolon springsWIMale31Open
50MI503KevinAlldredgeSt. PaulMNMale53Grand Master
50MI504JeremyAlmBismarckNDMale42Master
50MI505TwylaAndersonMinneapolisMNFemale65Grand Master
50MI506TimAndrewsEaganMNMale36Open
50MI507Kerrin-SinaArfstenEden PrairieMNFemale37Open
50MI508CariArmstrongOakdaleMNFemale27Open
50MI509AndrewAshtonSt. PaulMNMale37Open
50MI510BrianBaldauffPloverWIMale40Master
50MI511CaitlinBaldauffPloverWIFemale28Open
50MI512KevinBaltusSt. PaulMNMale47Master
50MI513AlexBartleyPlainviewMNMale37Open
50MI514BillBartnikPlymouthWIMale52Grand Master
50MI515JohnBaskenNeenahWIMale55Grand Master
50MI516DanBlakeEden PrairieMNMale56Grand Master
50MI517NathanBorthIronwoodMIMale31Open
50MI518MollyBradySaint LouisMOFemale29Open
50MI519EricBrandtBloomingtonMNMale47Master
50MI520ZacharyBurkeRichfieldMNMale33Open
50MI521JulieBushingerWadenaMNFemale45Master
50MI522GlennCarnahanSaint CloudMNMale57Grand Master
50MI523ScottCarnahanAmesMNMale23Open
50MI524PhilClarkEden PrairieMNMale47Master
50MI525TerryCoffeyInver Grove HeightsMNMale56Grand Master
50MI526ScottColesWashburnWIMale41Master
50MI527SaraConradMinneapolisMNFemale37Open
50MI528JeffCookSavageMNMale43Master
50MI529RyanCooperCannon FallsMNMale41Master
50MI530DannielleCopelandCrestwoodKYFemale32Open
50MI531MeghanCowartOkatieSCFemale38Open
50MI532WynnDavisStillwaterMNMale36Open
50MI533PatrickDavisonDuluthMNMale27Open
50MI534ScottDoughtyPlainviewMNMale41Master
50MI535JohnDoyleMinnetonkaMNMale56Grand Master
50MI536DylanDragswiekGrand MaraisMNMale38Open
50MI537TerryEldienFergus FallsMNMale46Master
50MI538KristinaElferingNorth OaksMNFemale40Master
50MI539JacobFieldsEau ClaireWIMale31Open
50MI540ScottFingerAuroraILMale53Grand Master
50MI541JeremyFlatenSpring Lake ParkMNMale37Open
50MI542StevenFleaceHovlandMNMale52Grand Master
50MI543NicholasFornicoiaEaganMNMale46Master
50MI544DerekFrankCoralvilleIAMale42Master
50MI545AngelaFreedmanMcFarlandWIFemale42Master
50MI546BenGarbeWaukeshaWIMale28Open
50MI547MattGoffManitowocWIMale30Open
50MI548ShannonGoldenMinneapolisMNFemale34Open
50MI549MatthewGorzlancykMInneapolisMNMale33Open
50MI550JonathonGraffMankatoMNMale33Open
50MI551MatthewHabermanGolden ValleyMNMale41Master
50MI552PatrickHabermanOwatonnaMNMale47Master
50MI553JohnHansonTemeculaCAMale43Master
50MI554JasonHarrisSauk CityWIMale42Master
50MI555ChrisHarveyBloomingtonMNMale31Open
50MI556RachelHattebergSilver SpringMDFemale30Open
50MI557ChadHeerSaint PaulMNMale44Master
50MI558JakeHeggeOnalaskaWIMale26Open
50MI559AliciaHetrickHubbardIAFemale34Open
50MI560MatthewHippeElandWIMale38Open
50MI561SherryHnatiukWinnipegMBFemale39Open
50MI562WillowHoaglundEdinaMNFemale41Master
50MI563BryonHoernerMinneapolisMNMale33Open
50MI564LawrenceHolbertMishawakaINMale55Grand Master
50MI565ScottHopkinsSt. PaulMNMale36Open
50MI566JonHowardOsseoMNMale37Open
50MI567TammyHunterAmherstWIFemale54Grand Master
50MI568RoryJacksonRochesterMNMale26Open
50MI569RossJilkRiver FallsWIMale52Grand Master
50MI570AmyJohnsonMinneapolisMNFemale27Open
50MI571SarahJohnsonAndoverMNFemale24Open
50MI572KellyJohnson - RunionsLong LakeMNFemale32Open
50MI573AlexKasparekSuperiorWIMale20Open
50MI574PaulKileEdinaMNMale48Master
50MI575NeilKleinStillwaterMNMale47Master
50MI576CallieKnoblauchMinneapolisMNFemale47Master
50MI577KatieKnoblauchminneapolisMNFemale39Open
50MI578LindaKobilarcsikChanhassenMNFemale54Grand Master
50MI579ClarkKoenigsSt. PaulMNMale30Open
50MI580SethKorhonenBruleWIMale23Open
50MI581DanielKozaMinneapolisMNMale33Open
50MI582WadeKragtorpHopkinsMNMale41Master
50MI583SusanKreklauWadenaMNFemale44Master
50MI584JustinLacosseHoughtonMIMale36Open
50MI585NathanLarsonDuluthMNMale30Open
50MI586GinaLecyRobbinsdaleMNFemale47Master
50MI587TomLickteigMinneapolisMNMale53Grand Master
50MI588JonahLidbergAnokaMNMale37Open
50MI589BrentLobergEaganMNMale36Open
50MI590ErikaLohnDaytonMNFemale45Master
50MI591MarandaLorraineIrontonMNFemale32Open
50MI592ShireenMahabadiVictoriaMNFemale45Master
50MI593PhilipMajorThunder BayONMale43Master
50MI594MarcMalinoskiEden PrairieMNMale31Open
50MI595JamesManosChicagoILMale38Open
50MI596ChrisMarkeyRobbinsdaleMNMale42Master
50MI597MarkMartinsenHamburgMNMale53Grand Master
50MI598MalloryMcCartyHudsonWIFemale29Open
50MI599JordanMcIntyreGrand ForksNDMale31Open
50MI600EricMeadKnife RiverMNMale53Grand Master
50MI601PeterMeinzMinneapolisMNMale33Open
50MI602ErikMingeMinneapolisMNMale49Master
50MI603NadeenMiskaninSarasotaFemale52Grand Master
50MI604DawnMontagFarmingtonMNFemale34Open
50MI605AlMullenbachAlbert LeaMNMale48Master
50MI606DeanNemecekFall RiverWIMale40Master
50MI607ThaddeusNiemanSaint LouisMOMale31Open
50MI608VictoriaNillBlaineMNFemale43Master
50MI609NowellOlsonMinnetonkaMNFemale58Grand Master
50MI610SamOlsonRosemountMNMale35Open
50MI611DanOwingsMcHenryILMale47Master
50MI612ElmerPagelCannon FallsMNMale40Master
50MI613NicoleParkhurstLee's SummitMOFemale37Open
50MI614BradPattersonGrand RapidsMIMale43Master
50MI615GregPennerSteinbachMBMale39Open
50MI616MollyPenningsCulverMNFemale42Master
50MI617ChrisPetersonGreenfieldMNMale43Master
50MI618RobertPlessBirminghamALMale53Grand Master
50MI619StanPohmerHopkinsMNMale38Open
50MI620LisaPosorskeBLAINEMNFemale36Open
50MI621BrianPowersLakevilleMNMale32Open
50MI622ScottRassbachSt. PeterMNMale46Master
50MI623JerryRedmanOwatonnaMNMale50Grand Master
50MI624MackReiterMinneapolisMNMale33Open
50MI625MichaelRheadSioux FallsSDMale40Master
50MI626ChaseRoskosSt. PaulMNMale29Open
50MI627NeilRunionsLong LakeMNMale36Open
50MI628ShaneRustinNew UlmMNMale42Master
50MI629MaryRyanMinnetristaMNFemale62Grand Master
50MI630MarianSalmonLouisvilleKYFemale39Open
50MI631TravisSandsSaint PaulMNMale39Open
50MI632JohnSchuhmacherMt. HorebWIMale45Master
50MI633TimothySeckStillwaterMNMale50Grand Master
50MI634JessSedivy GundersonFarmingtonMNFemale38Open
50MI635EricSevickChicagoILMale39Open
50MI636BethShipstonThunder BayONFemale45Master
50MI637LaurelSipeZimmermanMNFemale42Master
50MI638KevinSociaKingsfordMIMale53Grand Master
50MI639JasonSonterreMinneapolisMNMale35Open
50MI640RyanSouleWoodburyMNMale25Open
50MI641JasonStatzSt. PaulMNMale36Open
50MI642AlexStephensSavageMNMale39Open
50MI643ChristopherStoffelDuluthMNMale33Open
50MI644MikeStrommenHastingsMNMale49Master
50MI645StephanieSuvakCarmelINFemale44Master
50MI646StephenTapajnaBloomingtonMNMale42Master
50MI647ChrisTatroWestonWIMale41Master
50MI648KellyTeeselinkIowa CityIAFemale30Open
50MI649CodyTeslowHolmenWIMale39Open
50MI650StephanieThiedeApple ValleyMNFemale41Master
50MI651MicheleThompsonIowa CityIAFemale35Open
50MI652LukeThoresonStillwaterMNMale38Open
50MI653MattToburenMinneapolisMNMale35Open
50MI654CarolineTonozziSavoyILFemale40Master
50MI655MattTornowSaint CloudMNMale46Master
50MI656ForrestTracySaint PaulMNMale38Open
50MI657DavidTreichelLino LakesMNMale45Master
50MI658JoshTysverFergus FallsMNMale38Open
50MI659MatthewVandonselMinneapolisMNMale31Open
50MI660NickVetterMinneapolisMNMale33Open
50MI661EricVolkAndoverMNMale43Master
50MI662BenWackerMinnetonkaMNMale41Master
50MI663JulieWardSt.Louis ParkMNFemale56Grand Master
50MI664DaveWarnerPlymouthMNMale35Open
50MI665DanWentarminiIron MountainMIMale44Master
50MI666MelissaWentarminiIron MountainMIFemale41Master
50MI667TanyaWestermanLino LakesMNFemale43Master
50MI668BryanWhiteselSioux FallsSDMale29Open
50MI669KristaWilhelmsonDuluthMNFemale37Open
50MI670NickWilsonMinneapolisMNMale34Open
50MI671RochelleWirthDuluthMNFemale55Grand Master
50MI672AnnaYurchenkoShorewoodMNFemale37Open
50MI673JeffZimmermanMinneapolisMNMale49Master
50MI674RyanZimnyThomsonMNMale39Open
50MI675JanelleZuechDuluthMNFemale40Master
50MI676ChrisZyskRochesterMNMale26Open
+ Click HERE for Quick Info

Superior Fall Trail Race
100MI, 50MI, 26.2MI Trail Race(s)
Lutsen, Minnesota
(approx 4hrs North of Minneapolis, MN)
September 8 & 9, 2017
100MI Friday 8:00AM
50MI Saturday 5:15AM
26.2MI Saturday 8:00AM

Registration / Lottery:
Registration via 15 day lottery registration period.
Opens Sunday January 1st, 2017 – 12:01AM CST
Closes Sunday January 15th, 2017 – 11:59PM CST
Complete Lottery / Registration Details HERE

Directions:
100MI Start: Gooseberry Falls State Park, MN HERE
50MI Start: Finland Rec Center – Finland, MN HERE
26.2MI Start: Cramer Road – Schroder, MN HERE
Races Finish: Carbibou Highlands – Lutsen, MN HERE

Terrain:
The Superior Fall Trail Races 100MI, 50MI & 26.2MI are run on rugged, rooty, rocky, 95% single-track trail with near constant climbs and descents.  The race is held on the Superior Hiking Trail in the Sawtooth Mountains paralleling Lake Superior in Northern Minnesota / not far from the Canadian border.  The race located approximately 4 hours North of Minneapolis, Minnesota.   The Superior Fall Trail Races are very difficult / challenging races and are probably not a good choice for your first trail or ultra race (see Registration Info for qualifying requirements).

100 Mile:
Point to Point 103.3 Miles
Elevation Gain 21,000 FT
Elevation Loss 21,000 FT
NET Elevation Change 42,000 FT
13 Aid Stations
38 hour time limit
Complete 100MI Info HERE

50 Mile:
Point to Point 52.1 Miles
Elevation Gain 12,500 FT
Elevation Loss 12,500 FT
NET Elevation Change 25,000 FT
7 Aid Stations
16.5 hour time limit
Complete 50MI Info HERE

26.2 Mile:
Point to point 26.2 Miles
Elevation Gain 5,500 FT
Elevation Loss 5,500 FT
NET Elevation Change 11,000 FT
3 Aid Stations
14 hour cutoff
Complete 17MI Info HERE

More About the Race:
The Superior Trail 100 was founded in 1991 when there was no more than a dozen or so 100 mile trail races in the USA, back then if you wanted to run a 100, you had choices like Western States, Hardrock, Leadville, Wasatch, Cascade Crest, Umstead, Massanutten and Superior . Superior quickly earned it’s reputation of its namesake today – Rugged, Relentless and Remote and is known as one of the tougher 100 mile trail races.  Superior lives on now as one of the “legacy 100 milers” and is considered by many to be one of the most challenging, prestigious and beautiful 100 mile trail races in the country. Shortly after the inception of the 100, the Superior 50 was started and in the early 2000’s the Moose Mountain Marathon was added. None of the history or tradition of this race has been lost and is a great event for those looking for a world-class event with a low-key, old-school 100 miler feel.  The Superior Trail Race is put on by ultrarunners for ultrarunners.

More About the Area:
The North Shore of Lake Superior runs from Duluth, Minnesota at the Southwestern end of the lake, to Thunder Bay and Nipigon, Ontario, Canada, in the North to Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, in the east. The shore is characterized by alternating rocky cliffs and cobblestone beaches, with rolling hills and ridges covered in boreal forest inland from the lake, through which scenic rivers and waterfalls descend as they flow to Lake Superior. The shoreline between the city of Duluth to the international border at Grand Portage as the North Shore.  Lake Superior is considered the largest freshwater lake in the world by surface area. It is the world’s third-largest freshwater lake by volume and the largest by volume in North America.  The Superior Hiking Trail, also known as the SHT, is a 310-mile long distance hiking single-track hiking trail in Northeastern Minnesota that follows the ridgeline overlooking Lake Superior for most of its length. The trail travels through forests of birch, aspen, pine, fir, and cedar. Hikers and runners enjoy views of boreal forests, the Sawtooth Mountains, babbling brooks, rushing waterfalls, and abundant wildlife. The lowest point on the trail is 602 feet above sea level and the highest point is 1,829 feet above sea level.